Delta County Texas — Welcome
[…] As was said in Lytle v. Halff, such a provision, being unconstitutional, can not operate to repeal or supersede existing laws providing procedure through which this jurisdiction may be exercised. It is plain, therefore, that these provisions can not, consistently with the holding in Lytle v. Halff, be allowed to affect the validity of the statute, as a whole, or the legality of the court.
The provision most relied on is that fixing a time for the holding of only one term of the court in Delta County, which is assailed as being in conflict with section 7, article 4, of the Constitution. That section provides for the division of the State into districts; and for the selection of a judge, whose qualifications and salary are fixed, and who is required to "hold the regular terms of his court at the county seat of each county in his district at least twice in each year in such manner as may be prescribed by law." It also empowers the Legislature to provide for the holding of more than two regular terms per year and of special terms.